email a friend
printable version
DD
Blue-black Kingfisher Todiramphus nigrocyaneus

Justification
This species is known from New Guinea and adjacent islands, and appears to be inexplicably rare, with only three recent records from Papua New Guinea. There is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size or trends, although it may be threatened by logging. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Synonym(s)
Todirhamphus nigrocyaneus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Todirhamphus nigrocyaneus Collar et al. (1994)

Distribution and population
Todiramphus nigrocyaneus is a little-known species of New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and the adjacent islands of Salawati, Batanta and Yapen. There are only three recent records from Papua New Guinea: from Morehead (Trans-Fly), Madang and Lakekamu (Bellchambers et al. 1994, I. Burrows in litt. 1994, Mack 1998), although it may be more common in Papua (Beehler et al. 1986) where it was reported from Nimbokrang near Jayapura (Eastwood 1996). It appears to be inexplicably rare.

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered scarce to common across its range. More research is required.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

Ecology
It is known from few scattered records from streams, swamps and ponds in forest to 600 m.

Threats
It may be threatened by logging, particularly of lowland swamp forests, and the consequential decline in water quality.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey potentially suitable habitats for the species. Study its ecological requirements and threats.

References
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Bellchambers, K.; Adams, E.; Edwards, S. 1994. Observations of birds of coastal and lowland Western Province, Papua New Guinea. Muruk 6(3): 28-38.

Coates, B. J. 1985. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 1: non-passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Eastwood, C. 1996. A trip to Irian Jaya. Muruk 8(1): 12-23.

Mack, A. L. 1998. A biological assessment of the Lakekamu Basin, Papua New Guinea. Conservation International, Washington, DC.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Shutes, S., Symes, A.

Contributors
Burrows, I.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Todiramphus nigrocyaneus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Data Deficient
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
Species name author (Wallace, 1862)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 463,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species