email a friend
printable version
LC
Blue-breasted Kingfisher Halcyon malimbica

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,780,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be widespread and uncommon to common (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be declining locally owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2001).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant       Yes
Benin Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Burundi Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant Yes      
Congo Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant       Yes
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gabon Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
Liberia Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Rwanda Native Extant       Yes
São Tomé e Príncipe Native Extant Yes      
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Sierra Leone Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Togo Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant       Yes

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Halcyon malimbica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
Species name author (Shaw, 1811)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,780,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change