email a friend
printable version
LC
Grey-headed Kingfisher Halcyon leucocephala

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 41.8 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 14,800,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant        
Benin Native Extant        
Botswana Native Extant        
Burkina Faso Native Extant        
Burundi Native Extant        
Cameroon Native Extant        
Cape Verde Native Extant        
Central African Republic Native Extant        
Chad Native Extant        
Congo Native Extant        
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant        
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant        
Djibouti Native Extant        
Eritrea Native Extant        
Ethiopia Native Extant        
Gabon Native Extant        
Gambia Native Extant        
Ghana Native Extant        
Guinea Native Extant        
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant        
Kenya Native Extant        
Liberia Native Extant        
Malawi Native Extant        
Mali Native Extant        
Mauritania Native Extant        
Mozambique Native Extant        
Namibia Native Extant        
Niger Native Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant        
Oman Native Extant Yes      
Rwanda Native Extant        
Saudi Arabia Native Extant Yes      
Senegal Native Extant        
Sierra Leone Native Extant        
Somalia Native Extant        
South Africa Native Extant        
South Sudan Native Extant Yes      
Sudan Native Extant        
Swaziland Native Extant        
Tanzania Native Extant        
Togo Native Extant        
Uganda Native Extant        
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Yemen Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Zambia Native Extant        
Zimbabwe Native Extant        

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry suitable breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 2400 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Halcyon leucocephala. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
Species name author (M
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 14,800,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change