This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Cittura cyanotis and C. sanghirensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. cyanotis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
Cittura cyanotis is restricted to Sulawesi (race cyanotis) and the neighbouring Sangihe and Talaud islands (race sanghirensis), Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). Its distribution is apparently fragmented, with no records from south Sulawesi, and it is generally uncommon.
This species inhabits primary and tall secondary lowland forest and drier hill forest, up to 850 m on Sangihe and to 1,000 m on Sulawesi. It has also been recorded using mixed plantations and crops.
Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades, and its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to identify its habitat requirements and response to habitat degradation. Repeat surveys throughout the range in order to assess population trends. Assess the taxonomic status of the two subspecies, taking into account significant differences in plumage and vocalisations. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Cittura cyanotis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1824)|