This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Ceyx fallax and C. sangirensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. fallax following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
Ceyx fallax is restricted to Sulawesi (race fallax) and the neighbouring Sangihe and Talaud islands (race sangirensis), Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally uncommon, although possibly more numerous in parts of Sulawesi, e.g. Panua Nature Reserve (Riley et al. 2003). It may be extinct on Sangihe as a result of habitat loss.
This species inhabits drier primary lowland forest (not associated with water) up to 1,000 m, chiefly c.600 m. It is also recorded from tall secondary and selectively logged forest.
Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades through logging and conversion to agriculture, and its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the species's range to determine its current status and assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to identify its precise habitat requirements and response to habitat degradation or fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status and safeguard against logging and agricultural encroachment.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ceyx fallax. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||(Schlegel, 1866)|