email a friend
printable version
NR
 Alcedo cyanopectus

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note

Ceyx cyanopectus and C. nigrirostris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously placed in the genus Alcedo and lumped as A. cyanopectus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), the gender agreement of which followed David and Gosselin (2002a).

Synonym(s)
Alcedo cyanopecta Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Alcedo cyanopecta Collar et al. (1994), Alcedo cyanopecta cyanopecta Collar et al. (1994), Alcedo cyanopecta cyanopecta Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Alcedo cyanopectus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
Species name author Lafresnaye, 1840