This species is judged to be Vulnerable on the basis of an estimated small population which is likely to be declining through habitat loss and degradation. However, researching its population size, tolerance of habitat changes and dispersal between subpopulations may lead to reclassification.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Ceyx websteri (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Alcedo.
Alcedo websteri (Hartert, 1898)
22 cm. Medium-sized, river kingfisher. Greenish-blue upperparts, extending as slight partial collar onto pale buffy underparts. Black bare parts. Similar spp. Three similar but smaller species: Common Kingfisher A. atthis is greener above, more orange below and lacks the slight collar, Variable Kingfisher Ceyx lepidus is more purple above, brighter orange below and often with red on the bill, Little Kingfisher C. pusillus is purple-blue above and very small. Voice Louder, stronger and less sibilant than A. atthis. Hints Search medium-sized rainforest streams. Perhaps more common on small islands.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Buchanan, G.M., Butchart, S.H.M., Dutson, G., Pilgrim, J.D., Steininger, M.K., Bishop, K.D. and Mayaux, P. 2008. Using remote sensing to inform conservation status assessment: estimates of recent deforestation rates on New Britain and the impacts on endemic birds. Biological Conservation 141(1): 56-66.
Clay, J. 1994. Nakanai '93: an Oxford University Expedition to New Britain Island, Papua New Guinea.
Dutson, G. 2011. Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu and New Caledonia. Christopher Helm, London.
Gilliard, E. T.; LeCroy, M. 1967. Results of the 1958-1959 Gilliard New Britain expedition, 4: Annotated list of birds of the Whiteman Mountains, New Britain. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 135: 173-216.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A.
Bishop, K., Burrows, I., Dutson, G., Pilgrim, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ceyx websteri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Hartert, 1898)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||27,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|