This species is listed as Near Threatened because it may suffer a moderately rapid population decline during the next ten years, owing to habitat loss for subsistence agriculture combined with a potential increase in hunting pressure. If the rate of any future decline is found to be greater, the species may qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
A round-headed thrush-like terrestrial bird. Head and breast orange-red, upperparts including wings green-brown, with an iridescent pale blue patch on carpal joint. A blackish, curved patch on the upper breast is marked with short vertical white streaks. Bill and legs are dark grey. Similar spp. The combination of the reddish head, black throat patch and terrrestrial behaviour make this species difficult to mistake for any other. Hints Moves around on the ground among low dense vegetation in primary montane rainforest, catching small terrestrial invertebrates such as cockroaches and beetles. Sings from a perch 1-3 m up, a rather high-pitched "do-op", slightly disyllabic.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Du Puy, D. J.; Moat, J. 1996. A refined classification of the primary vegetation of Madagascar based on the underlying geology: using GIS to map its distribution and to assess its conservation status. In: Lourenço, W.R. (ed.), Proceedings of the International Symposium on the biogeography of Madagascar, pp. 205-218. ORSTOM, Paris.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Gee, B., Hawkins, F.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Atelornis crossleyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Sharpe, 1875|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||22,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|