This species is considered Near Threatened because its population is continuing to decline throughout its small range owing to forest degradation and fragmentation. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Temnotrogon roseigaster Collar and Andrew (1988), Temnotrogon roseigaster Stotz et al. (1996), Temnotrogon roseigaster roseigaster Collar and Andrew (1988), Temnotrogon roseigaster roseigaster Stotz et al. (1996)
Woods, C. A.; Ottenwalder, J. A. 1986. Birds of the national parks of Haiti. University of Florida, Gainesville.
Schubert, A. 1993. Conservation of biological diversity in the Dominican Republic. Oryx 27: 115-121.
Dod, A. S. 1992. Endangered and endemic birds of the Dominican Republic. Cypress House Press, Fort Bragg, USA.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Keith, A. R.; Wiley, J. W.; Latta, S. C.; Ottenwalder, J. A. 2003. The birds of Hispaniola: Haiti and the Dominican Republic. British Ornithologists' Union, Tring, UK.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Priotelus roseigaster. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Vieillot, 1817)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||15,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|