email a friend
printable version
NT
Hispaniolan Trogon Temnotrogon roseigaster

Justification
This species is considered Near Threatened because its population is continuing to decline throughout its small range owing to forest degradation and fragmentation. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Temnotrogon roseigaster (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Priotelus.

Synonym(s)
Priotelus roseigaster (Vieillot, 1817), Temnotrogon roseigaster Stotz et al. (1996), Temnotrogon roseigaster Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Priotelus roseigaster is endemic to Haiti, where habitat loss has been extensive (Stattersfield et al. 1998) and it is now restricted to the Massifs de la Hotte and de la Selle (Woods and Ottenwalder 1986), and the Dominican Republic where it is still quite common, especially in the relatively undisturbed Sierra de Baoruco (S. Latta in litt. 1999), although there has been a moderately rapid population reduction, owing to deforestation.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, as a result of habitat fragmentation and degradation.

Ecology
It occurs at 500-3,000 m, but there is apparently some altitudinal migration with birds observed at lower elevations in winter (Dod 1992). It inhabits rain, dry and pine forests, but requires large, old decayed trees for nesting (Woods and Ottenwalder 1986).

Threats
Forest loss and fragmentation owing to shifting agriculture are causing a decline, particularly in moist forest areas. Dry forests have been considerably altered by charcoal production, and even pine forests have been devastated by indiscriminate logging and clear-cutting (Schubert 1993, Stattersfield et al. 1998). In particular, recent habitat destruction along highways has caused a drastic decline of the population in the Cordillera Central, but it is occasionally seen on abandoned coffee farms and old cocoa groves in the Cordillera Septentrional (Dod 1992). The species is also subject to hunting (Keith et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions Underway
Some populations are afforded protection by national parks, e.g. in the Sierra de Baoruco. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the population regularly. Effectively protect national parks holding populations of this species. Encourage forms of agriculture which do not require forest clearance. Discourage charcoal production in native forests. Raise awareness of the uniqueness of the species and discourage hunting.

References
Dod, A. S. 1992. Endangered and endemic birds of the Dominican Republic. Cypress House Press, Fort Bragg, USA.

Keith, A. R.; Wiley, J. W.; Latta, S. C.; Ottenwalder, J. A. 2003. The birds of Hispaniola: Haiti and the Dominican Republic. British Ornithologists' Union, Tring, UK.

Schubert, A. 1993. Conservation of biological diversity in the Dominican Republic. Oryx 27: 115-121.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Woods, C. A.; Ottenwalder, J. A. 1986. Birds of the national parks of Haiti. University of Florida, Gainesville.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J

Contributors
Latta, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Temnotrogon roseigaster. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Trogonidae (Trogons)
Species name author (Vieillot, 1817)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 15,200 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species