email a friend
printable version
LC
Ostrich Struthio camelus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 9,980,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 16.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be frequent to abundant throughout most of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Trend justification: This species has previously suffered owing to the plume trade and hunting, but is now most threatened by habitat loss (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Algeria Native Extinct Yes    
Angola Native Extant      
Australia Introduced Extant Yes    
Bahrain Native Extinct      
Botswana Native Extant      
Burkina Faso Native Extant      
Cameroon Native Extant      
Central African Republic Native Extant      
Chad Native Extant      
Djibouti Native Extant      
Egypt Native Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Iraq Native Extinct      
Israel Native Extinct      
Jordan Native Extinct      
Kenya Native Extant      
Kuwait Native Extinct   Yes  
Libya Native Extant      
Mali Native Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Morocco Native Extinct Yes    
Mozambique Native Extant      
Namibia Native Extant      
Niger Native Extant      
Nigeria Native Extant      
Oman Native Extinct      
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extinct      
Saudi Arabia Native Extinct      
Senegal Native Extant      
Somalia Native Extant      
South Africa Native Extant      
South Sudan Native Extant      
Sudan Native Extant      
Swaziland Introduced Extant      
Syria Native Extinct      
Tanzania Native Extant      
Tunisia Native Extinct      
Uganda Native Extant      
Western Sahara Native Extant Yes    
Yemen Native Extinct      
Zambia Native Extant      
Zimbabwe Native Extant      

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland marginal resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Eggs Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Wearing apparel, accessories Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Historical
Wearing apparel, accessories Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Historical

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Struthio camelus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Struthionidae (Ostriches)
Species name author Linnaeus, 1758
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 9,980,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions