This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be fluctuating, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Porter, R. F.; Kirwan, G. M. 2010. Studies of Socotran birds VI. The taxonomic status of the Socotra Buzzard. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 130(2): 116-131.
Buteo buteo (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into B. buteo and B. bannermani by Hazevoet (1995) but Clouet and Wink (2000) and Hazevoet (1995) noted that bannermani has a close genetic affinity with B. rufinus: bannermanni and rufinus are thus currently treated as conspecific pending further study. A previously unnamed Buteo from Socotra (formerly included within B. rufinus by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group) has now been formally named Buteo socotraensis (Porter and Kirwan 2010), and has been recognised as a species by the BTWG.
BirdLife International. 2015. European Red List of Birds. Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Demerdzhiev, D., Dobrev, V. and Popgeorgiev, G. 2014. Effects of Habitat Change on Territory Occupancy, Breeding Density and Breeding Success of Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus Cretzschmar, 1927) in Besaparski Ridove Special Protection Area (Natura 2000), Southern Bulgaria. Acta Zoologica Bulgarica Supplement 5: 191-200.
Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. 2001. Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Friedemann, G., Yom-Tov, Y., Motro, U. and Leshem, Y. 2011. Shift in nesting ground of the long-legged buzzard (Buteo rufinus) in Judea, Israel - An effect of habitat change. Biological Conservation 144(1): 402-406.
Global Raptor Information Network. 2015. Species account: Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus. Available at: http://www.globalraptors.org/grin/SpeciesResults.asp?specID=8191. (Accessed: 08/07/2015).
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Mebs, T. and Schmidt, D. 2006. Die Greifvögel Europas, Nordafrikas und Vorderasiens. Kosmos Verlag.
STRIX. 2012. Developing and testing the methodology for assessing and mapping the sensitivity of migratory birds to wind energy development. BirdLife International, Cambridge.
Thiollay, J.-M. 2007. Raptor population decline in West Africa. Ostrich 78(2): 405-413.
Wu, Y-Q., Ma, M., Xu. F., Ragyov, D., Shergalin, J., Liu, N-A. and Dixon, A. 2008. Breeding biology and diet of the Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) in the eastern Junggar Basin of northwestern China. Journal of Raptor Research 42(4): 273-280.
Further web sources of information
Detailed regional assessment and species account from the European Red List of Birds (BirdLife International, 2015)
Text account compilers
Khwaja, N., Symes, A. & Ashpole, J
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Buteo rufinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)|
|Species name author||(Cretzschmar, 1827)|
|Population size||100000-499999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,890,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- 2015 European Red List assessment