This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Bowie, R. C. K.; Fjeldså, J.; Hackett, S. J.; Crowe, T. M. 2004. Systematics and biogeography of Double-collared Sunbirds from the Eastern Arc Mountains, Tanzania. The Auk 121(3): 660-681.
Nectarinia mediocris (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into N. mediocris and N. fuelleborni (including ssp. bensoni) following Bowie et al. (2004), but usumbarica is retained as a subspecies of N. mediocris contra Bowie et al. (2004). Morphological evidence in support of this treatment is equivocal but it is supported both phylogenetically and geographically with northern populations of N. m. mediocris and N. m. usumbarica separated from southern populations of N. f. fuelleborni and N. f. bensoni by N. loveridgei and N. moreaui.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Nectarinia mediocris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Shelley, 1885)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||233,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|