This species is classified as Near Threatened as it is is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction owing to continuing deforestation within its range.
Woodcock, M. W. 2003. Systematics and confusion in the genus Parmoptila. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 123(4): 274-277.
Parmoptila rubrifrons (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. rubrifrons and P. jamesoni following Woodcock (2003).
Pholidornis rubrifrons Sharpe & Ussher, 1872
Identification. Adult male, forehead and forecrown bright red, nape, neck and side of face olive brown spotted or streaked with white. Upper parts olive brown. White under chin, rest of underside chestnut brown. Adult female, dark brown above, the crown with pale feather tips and forehead rufous brown. Underside white or cream with dark brown feather tips especially on the breast. Voice. no record.
Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 2004. The birds of Africa vol. VII. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
Asamoah, A., Klop, E. & Rainey, H.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Parmoptila rubrifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe & Ussher, 1872)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||366,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|