This species is classified as Near Threatened because of concerns that it is has a moderately small population which may be declining owing to habitat degradation and drought. However it is very poorly known and field research is urgently needed to accurately assess its threat status.
Rhynchostruthus socotranus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into R. socotranus, R. percivali and R. louisae following Kirwan and Grieve (2007).
Identification. Adult male, grey-brown with black bill; dark face mask; wings and tail with yellow patches. Females somewhat duller. Juveniles streaky and face mask indistinct.
Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 2004. The birds of Africa vol. VII. Christopher Helm, London.
Kirwan, G. M.; Grieve, A. 2007. Studies of Socotran birds II. One, two or three species: towards a rational taxonomy for the Golden-winged Grosbeak Rhynchostruthus socotranus. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 159-169.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Rhynchostruthus louisae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)|
|Species name author||Lort Phillips, 1897|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||23,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|