This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stiphrornis erythrothorax (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into S. erythrothorax, S. sanghensis, S. gabonensis and S. xanthogaster following Beresford and Cracraft (1999), but this treatment is no longer accepted following a review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. This is because the plumage differences are relatively slight and while DNA data suggests fairly substantial isolation of these taxa, the sampling was from one locality each, fairly distant from the next. Moreover, vocal analysis was inconclusive as to the degree of difference between sanghensis and other taxa. Finally, it is not clear whether there is intergradation or parapatry where the taxa meet; there is mention of apparent intergradation in Cameroon. Collar (2005) took the view that it is premature to regard these taxa as four different species, a view followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, at least for the present.
Beresford, P.; Cracraft, J. 1999. Speciation in African forest robins Stiphrornis: species limits, phylogenetic relationships, and molecular biogeography. American Museum Novitates 3270: 1-22.
Keith, S.; Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H. 1992. The birds of Africa vol. IV. Academic Press, London.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Stiphrornis erythrothorax. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||Hartlaub, 1855|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,840,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change