email a friend
printable version
EX
Bar-winged Rail Hypotaenidia poeciloptera

Justification
This species was found in Fiji, but it has not been recorded since 1973 and is now Extinct. Predation by introduced cats and mongooses is thought to have been responsible for its decline.

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Nesoclopeus as N. poecilopterus.

Synonym(s)
Nesoclopeus poeciloptera Collar and Andrew (1988), Nesoclopeus poecilopterus (Hartlaub, 1866)

Distribution and population
Nesoclopeus poecilopterus is known from Fiji, with 12 19th century specimens from Vitu Levu and Ovalau (Taylor 1998), and reports from Taveuni (Blackburn 1971) in 1971 and Waisa, Vitu Levu, in 1973 (Holyoak 1979), . There have been no convincing recent reports from Ovalau or Taveuni which remain mongoose-free and where other rail species were recorded during field surveys and other fieldwork in 2002-2005, and so it seems very likely that N. poecilopterus is extinct (G. Dutson in litt. 2005).

Ecology
It formerly inhabited the forests of the interior.

Threats
Two other (non-endemic) rails have become extinct from the islands due to predation by introduced mongooses and cats, and so it seems very likely that this also caused the extinction of N. poecilopterus (Collar et al. 1994).

References
Blackburn, A. 1971. Some notes on Fijian birds. Notornis 15: 51-65.

Collar, N. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Stattersfield, A. J. 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Holyoak, D. T. 1979. Notes on the birds of Viti Levu and Taveuni, Fiji. Emu 79: 7-18.

Taylor, P. B. 1998. The ecology and conservation of the White-winged Flufftail, and the sustainable utilisation of Ethiopian high-altitude palustrine wetland habitats: report on fieldwork in Ethiopia from 27 November to 12 December 1998.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Temple, H.

Contributors
Dutson, G.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hypotaenidia poeciloptera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Extinct
Family Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
Species name author (Hartlaub, 1866)
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species