|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species occupies a very small range wherein it is known from fewer than five locations and its population is thus likely to be numerically constrained. Given evidence of continuing habitat loss and degradation, and consequent population declines, it qualifies as Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Lambert, F. R. 1998. A new species of Gymnocrex from the Talaud Islands, Indonesia. Forktail 13: 1-6.
Described as new to science by Lambert (1998).
Size undocumented (c.33-35 cm). Large, robust rail. Deep-based, longish yellow bill. Maroon-chestnut head, neck and breast, bright red iris and contrasting silvery-white bare skin behind eye. Greenish-olive upperparts, blackish underparts. Yellow legs and feet. Similar spp. Talaud Bush-hen Amaurornis magnirostris and Plain Bush-hen A. olivaceus have drab olive-brown and grey plumage, lacking white patch behind eye, and shorter, dull greenish-olive bills. Voice Only documented as probable, a series of at least 15 rapid, high-pitched peet-peet-peet calls, perhaps in alarm. Hints Shy and secretive.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Riley, J. 2003. Population sizes and the conservation status of endemic and restricted-range bird species on Karakelang, Talaud Islands, Indonesia. Bird Conservation International 13: 59-74.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Gymnocrex talaudensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)|
|Species name author||Lambert, 1998|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||850 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|