|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
Prior to its rediscovery in March 2015 this recently-split species had not been recorded since 1946 despite several recent surveys. Extensive burning and overgrazing has severely degraded its high altitude páramo habitat, and the remaining population is inferred to be very small and declining. For these reasons the species has been classified as Critically Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Oxypogon guerinii, O. cyanolaemus, O. lindenii and O. stuebelii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as O. guerinii following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
11.2-12.7cm. Medium-sized hummingbird with prominent crest and elongated throat feathers forming a 'beard'. Crest is mostly white, and obvious white frame for the face extends from the rear of the head, around the ear coverts and down to the breast side. In the centre of the 'beard' are metallic purplish-blue feathers, and the tail has an extensive buff-white area on the outer tail feathers. No sound recordings of vocalisations, however a flight call similar to Green Violet-ear Colibri thalassinus was noted on its recent rediscovery (Rojas and Vasquez 2015). Similar spp. O. guerinii, O. lindenii, and O. stuebelii were previously lumped with the present species. O. guerinii has a white stripe on the outer retrices including the shafts, and the beard of the male is green. O. lindenii has a longer crest and greatly reduced green feathering in the beard. O. stuebelii differs in having the white areas replaced by a tan colour, a reduced crest and beard and larger whitish area on the outer retrices.
The páramo of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta is seriously affected by the grazing of cattle herds and pigs belonging to indigenous communities, who repeatedly burn the páramo for pasture (WWF 2013, Rojas and Vasquez 2015). In March 2015 almost all natural vegetation, except grasses, had been destroyed by fire where the species was observed, foraging resources are thus likely to be spread over a very wide area of possibly hundreds of hectares (Rojas and Vasquez 2015). Indigenous communities collect L. occultus for firewood (Cuatrecasas 2013, in Collar and Salaman 2013), further drastically reducing the population of this frailejón, which is classified as Critically Endangered on the Colombian Red List (García et al. 2005) and which may be a key food source for O. cyanolaemus.
Conservation and research actions in place
CITES Appendix II. The entire range falls within the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park which is afforded the highest level of legal protection in Colombia (Rojas and Vasquez 2015), but this has not prevented intense pressure on the páramo.
Conservation and research actions needed
Urgent conservation action is needed to protect the species's remaining habitat. Improve the level of habitat protection within Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park. Use environmental education and community engagement to raise awareness of the species and find ways to protect community interests whilst restoring and protecting remaining habitat for the species (Rojas and Vasquez 2015). Encourage sustainable livestock and land management practices. Seek to supply local people with firewood, in order to avoid further habitat destruction. Continue to search for remaining populations of the species and study their ecology and habitat use. Monitor the extent and condition of habitat.
Collar, N. J.; Salaman, P. 2013. The taxonomic and conservation status of the Oxypogon helmetcrests. Conservación Colombiana 19: 31-38. Available at: http://www.proaves.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/The-taxonomic-and-conservation-status-of-the-Oxypogon-helmetcrests.pdf
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
García, N., Calderón Saenz, E. & Galeano, G. A. 2005. Frailejones (subtribu Espeletiinae, familia Asteraceae). Libro rojo de plantas de Colombia Vol II. Palmas, frailejones y zamias, pp. 225-385. Instituto Alexander-von-Humboldt, Santafé de Bogotá DC.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Luna, J. C.; Quevedo, A. 2012. Primera fotografía en su habitat y nuevo avistamiento del Cucarachero de Santa Marta Troglodytes monticola, especie en peligro crítico. Conservacion Colombiana 17: 31-32.
Rojas, C.J. and Vasquez, C. 2015. Rediscovery of the Blue-bearded Helmetcrest Oxypogon cyanolaemus, a hummingbird lost for almost 70 years. Conservación Colombiana 22(Marzo): 4-7.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1990. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Strewe, R.; Navarro, C. 2004. The threatened birds of the río Frío Valley, Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Colombia. Cotinga 22: 47-55.
Todd, W. E. C.; Carriker, M. A. 1922. The birds of the Santa Marta Region of Colombia: a study in altitudinal distribution. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 14.
WWF. 2013. Northern South America: Northern Colombia. Available at: http://worldwildlife.org/ecoregions/nt1007.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Oxypogon cyanolaemus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||Salvin & Godman, 1880|
|Population size||50-249 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|