This species is undergoing a continuing rapid decline owing to widespread reduction in forest cover within its range, and it is now assumed to have a small population that is becoming increasingly severely fragmented. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Phapitreron cinereiceps (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. cinereiceps and P. brunneiceps following Collar et al. (1999). Because this split was made in a BirdLife publication, the justification is re
27 cm. A medium-sized, generally brown-coloured dove. Brown head and neck with glossy reddish-violet patch on side of neck. Warm, dark brownish rest of upperparts. Paler tip to tail. Vinous-grey underparts, contrasting with buff undertail-coverts. Similar spp. White-eared Brown-dove P. leucotis and Amethyst Brown-dove P. amethystina both have pale stripes across ear-coverts (though juveniles may not). P. leucotis has whitish undertail-coverts and green-glossed neck patch and P. amethystina has bare red skin around eye. Voice Accelerating series of hooting notes sounding like a bouncing ping-pong ball. Hints Seldom encountered, associates with other brown-doves in fruiting trees.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Lowen, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Ibanez, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Phapitreron brunneiceps. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Bourns & Worcester, 1894)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||95,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|