Based on a model of future deforestation it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
13cm, 18-20g. Sexually dimorphic small tanager. Male has shining pale yellow-buff (straw-coloured) mantle, breast sides and flanks contrasting with jet black crown, nape, underparts, wings and tail. This black encloses a shiny pale aquamarine to opalescent green side of the head and throat. The female lacks the black areas; the crown and nape are dusky green, the belly and lower underparts are greyish-white, the breast sides bright yellowish green and the mantle and rump dull straw yellow tinged green. The face shows a similar opalescent mask to the male, though less bright. Similar spp. This species forms an apparent species group with Black-capped T. heinei, Silver-backed T. viridicollis and Sira T. phillipsi Tanagers and the females are particularly similar. The males of the other three species lack the straw-coloured mantle, breast sides and flanks of T. argyrofenges. Female T. argyrofenges have a more straw-yellow coloured mantle and rump than the other species and are overall more yellow-green than dull green. Voice Song a high, wheezy series of lisping notes and a long, even "weee". Calls include a descending "tsew".
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
Bird, J. P.; Buchanan, J. M.; Lees, A. C.; Clay, R. P.; Develey, P. F.; YÃ©pez, I.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2011. Integrating spatially explicit habitat projections into extinction risk assessments: a reassessment of Amazonian avifauna incorporating projected deforestation. Diversity and Distributions: doi: 10.1111/j.1472-4642.2011.00843.x.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. 2011. Handbook of the birds of the world vol. 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Soares-Filho, B.S.; Nepstad, D.C.; Curran, L.M.; Cerqueira, G.C.; Garcia, R. A.; Ramos, C. A.; Voll, E.; McDonald, A.; Lefebvre, P.; Schlesinger, P. 2006. Modelling conservation in the Amazon basin. Nature 440(7083): 520-523.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Tangara argyrofenges. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Sclater & Salvin, 1876)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||35,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|