Improved knowledge of this species's distribution indicates that its range is larger than previously thought and no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable. However, it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to severe habitat loss, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
The genera Piranga, Habia and Chlorothraupis were formerly placed in Thraupidae but have been moved to Cardinalidae following AOU (2009).
Forero, E. 1989. Colombia. In: Campbell, D.G.; Hammond, H.D. (ed.), Floristic inventory of tropical countries, pp. 355-361. New York Botanical Garden, New York.
FundaciÃ³n ProAves de Colombia. 2011. Notes on the status of various threatened birds species occurring in Colombia. Conservacion Colombiana 15: 22-28.
Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Isler, M. L.; Isler, P. R. 1987. The tanagers: natural history, distribution, and identification. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1989. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Willis, E. O. 1972. Taxonomy, ecology and behavior of the Sooty Ant-tanager (Habia gutturalis) and other ant tanagers. American Museum Novitates 2480.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Donegan, T., Hilty, S., Salaman, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Habia gutturalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)|
|Species name author||(Sclater, 1854)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||80,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|