email a friend
printable version
LC
Desert Finch Rhodopechys obsoletus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 25.5 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,300,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 4,340,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.3 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 3,000-6,000 breeding pairs, equating to 9,000-18,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant       Yes
China (mainland) Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant   Yes    
Israel Native Extant       Yes
Jordan Native Extant       Yes
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kuwait Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant       Yes
Lebanon Native Extant   Yes    
Libya Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Pakistan Native Extant       Yes
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant       Yes
Qatar Vagrant Extant        
Saudi Arabia Native Extant       Yes
Syria Native Extant       Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Native Extant Yes      
Turkmenistan Native Extant       Yes
Uzbekistan Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Kazakhstan Altyn-Emel National Park site factsheet
Kazakhstan Arys-Karaktau State Reserved Zone site factsheet
Kazakhstan Ili River Delta site factsheet
Kazakhstan Kapchagay Canyon site factsheet
Kazakhstan Topar Lake System site factsheet
Kazakhstan Zhusandala site factsheet
Tajikistan Kayrakkum Reservoir site factsheet
Tajikistan Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve site factsheet
Turkmenistan Chokrak-Tutly site factsheet
Turkmenistan Delili - Garajabatyr site factsheet
Turkmenistan Garabil site factsheet
Turkmenistan Garachop site factsheet
Turkmenistan Garadegish site factsheet
Turkmenistan Gurykhovudan site factsheet
Turkmenistan Kurendag - Garagoz site factsheet
Turkmenistan Mergen site factsheet
Turkmenistan Muskinata site factsheet
Turkmenistan Repetek site factsheet
Turkmenistan Saryyazy site factsheet
Turkmenistan Tejen site factsheet
Turkmenistan Uly Balkan site factsheet
Uzbekistan Akpetky lakes and surrounding Aralkum Desert site factsheet
Uzbekistan Aksay Lake and surrounding desert site factsheet
Uzbekistan Ayakaghytma lake and surrounding desert site factsheet
Uzbekistan Buzaubay site factsheet
Uzbekistan Dzheiran Ecocentre site factsheet
Uzbekistan Karakyr Lakes site factsheet
Uzbekistan Karnabchul Steppe site factsheet
Uzbekistan Kattakurgan Reservoir site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern part of the Assake-Audan depression site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake site factsheet
Uzbekistan Sudochye Lake site factsheet
Uzbekistan Vardanzi site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhodopechys obsoletus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
Species name author (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,300,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species