|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has a very small range, within which it has been recorded only rarely (on which occasions it has usually been assessed as uncommon). It is therefore estimated to have a small population, and is increasingly threatened by habitat alteration. For these reasons the species is listed as Endangered. Extensive and intensifying land-use changes within its range pose ever more serious threats, and the full extent and consequences of these require investigation.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
11 cm. Small canary. Overall greyish-brown on upperparts. Slight streaking on mantle. Dull greenish-yellow rump. Whole throat and upper breast pale, primrose-yellow. Remainder of underparts off-white, with faint streaking below yellow on upper breast. Similar spp. Kenya Yellow-rumped Seedeater S. reichenowi has yellow rump, lacks yellow throat. Voice Jumbled, chirpy song. Call a typical, canary-like zeee-zsreee.
Ash, J. S.; Gullick, T. M. 1990. Serinus flavigula rediscovered. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 110: 81-83.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
EWNHS. 1996. Important Bird Areas of Ethiopia: a first inventory. Ethiopian Wildlife and Natural History Society, Addis Ababa.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Vivero, J., Wondafrash, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Serinus flavigula. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/02/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/02/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)|
|Species name author||Salvadori, 1888|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|