|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small range, and occurs in only one forest tract (divided into two sections with a reforestation corridor between them), where its forest habitat is being slowly, but continuously, degraded. Improved land management would reduce pressure to expand farmland, and hence reverse habitat degradation. In such a case, where habitat extent and quality remained stable, the species could be downlisted to a lower category of threat.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Nectarinia loveridgei and N. moreaui (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as species contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include moreaui as a subspecies of N. loveridgei.
11cm. Small sunbird with long curved bill. Male has head and upperparts iridescent green. Thin violet breast band, with large trianglular orange-red breast patch separating large yellow lateral feather tufts, and yellow-olive flanks to vent. Female is greenish-olive above, with head and throat greyer, and underparts yellower. Similar spp. Male similar to Regal Sunbird Nectarinia regia of the Albertine Rift, but has duller yellow-olive flanks and vent, rather than red vent. Female very similar to Moreau's and Eastern Double-collared Sunbird Nectarinia moreaui and fuelleborni. Distinguished from these species by range and voice. Voice Song is a 3-4 second fast and rolling rattle of high-pitched tsi notes, often preceeded by a few introductory double tsp-tee notes. Call is a sharp chip, tsk or pzit.
Burgess, N.; Doggart, N.; Lovett, J. C. 2002. The Uluguru Mountains of eastern Tanzania: the effect of forest loss on biodiversity. Oryx 36: 140-152.
Cheke, R. A.; Mann, C. F.; Allen, R. 2001. Sunbirds: a guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters and sugarbirds of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Hall, J.; Burgess, N.D.; Lovett, J.; Mbilinyi, B.; Gereau, R.E. 2009. Conservation implications of deforestation across an elevational gradient in the Eastern Arc Mountains, Tanzania. Biological Conservation 142: 2510-2521.
Tottrup, A. P.; Larsen, J. L. 2005. First description of the egg with other notes on the biology of Loveridge's Sunbird Nectarinia loveridgei. Scopus 25: 37-40.
Tottrup, A. P.; Larsen, J. L.; Burgess, N.D. 2004. A first estimate of the population size of Loveridge's Sunbird Nectarinia loveridgei, endemic to the Uluguru mountains, Tanzania. Bird Conservation International 14: 25-32.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Burgess, N., Cordeiro, N., Fjeldså, J., Tøttrup, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Nectarinia loveridgei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||(Hartert, 1922)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||260 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|