This species is listed as Vulnerable because its population is believed to have declined rapidly as a result of extensive forest clearance. It is projected that continued habitat loss will cause future rapid declines in its population and range.
Dicaeum australe (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into D. australe and D. haematostictum following Brooks et al. (1992).
10 cm. A tiny canopy-dwelling passerine. Black upperparts with blue gloss. White underparts, greyer on belly, with prominent black bar on upper breast and bright scarlet patch extending from the bar and continuing as line down centre of breast and belly. Longish, fine bill. Voice Song a series of thin, high-pitched, sweet notes. Call a thin seep interspersed with harder tup tup notes. Hints Sings from exposed perches and frequents fruiting berry trees.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Bucol, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Dicaeum haematostictum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Sharpe, 1876|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||24,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|