This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population. Its habitat is probably not immediately threatened, but any significant decline or fragmentation of its habitat would suggest a decline in the population and it could qualify it for uplisting to a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
A small terrestrial babbler. Dark olive green above, with a vivid yellow supercilium contrasting with a black eyestripe. Throat and upper belly yellow, bill pale pink with dark culmen. Walks on the ground with a rolling gait, often in areas of dense understorey. Similar spp. Immediately distingushed from Malagasy greenbuls, Crossley's Babbler Mystacornis crossleyi and White-throated Oxylabes Oxylabes madagascariensis by the very obvious yellow supercilium. Hints Limited to the understorey of dense montane forest from about 900 m to the limit of tree cover. Often first detected by the call, a penetrating "tsirp", coming from dense understorey vegetation.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Evans, M. I.; Duckworth, J. W.; Hawkins, A. F. A.; Safford, R. J.; Sheldon, B. C.; Wilkinson, R. J. 1992. Key bird species of Marojejy Strict Nature Reserve, Madagascar. Bird Conservation International 2: 201-222.
Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Crossleyia xanthophrys. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1875)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||22,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|