|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species qualifies as Endangered because it has a very small range, being known from just two mountains, where on-going forest destruction is reducing the extent, area and quality of habitat, and inevitably leading to a decline in numbers. It appears to be exceedingly rare on one of the mountains and, if there are no further records in the near future, it should be considered confined to one location and may require uplisting to Critically Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
c.13 cm. Small, olive-brown and whitish babbler with moderately long, dark grey bill. Warm olive-brown upperparts, whitish underparts with relatively broad, contrasting dark streaking on flanks, ventral region suffused yellowish. Whitish eye-ring and conspicuous black "mask". Similar spp. Possibly confusable with other small passerines with streaked underparts (e.g. Muscicapa flycatchers), but distinguishable by combination of behaviour and dark mask. Voice Rather thin, high-pitched contact call notes consisting of tsip-tsip-tsip, often in trills. Hints Often encountered in groups, including mixed-species foraging flocks.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Stachyris nigrorum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Rand & Rabor, 1952|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||470 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|