This species is thought to have a moderately small population, which is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid decline owing to on-going deforestation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criteria A2c+3c+4c; C1+2a(i).
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
19.5 cm. Robust, short-tailed babbler with narrow, slightly downcurved bill. Dark brown above with light shaft-streaks, whitish below with double dark brown moustachial/malar stripe. Rufescent breast with smudgy dark brown streaks and pale rufous neck-patch. Subspecies parvirostris has blacker moustachial/malar stripes and breast streaking, darker rufous on neck and breast and shorter bill. Newly discovered subspecies in central Vietnam is colder and darker brown and rufous plumage is duller and paler. Subspecies naungmungensis has longer bill, strong black moustachial line, no buffy-rufous tinge to breast, is shorter-tailed and longer-legged. Bill length roughly intermediate between other subspecies. Voice Sings with series of clear, monotone whistles. Harsh chrrr-chrrr-chrrr when alarmed.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Rappole, J.H.; Renner, S.C.; Nay Myo Shwe; Sweet, P. R. 2005. A new species of Scimitar-Babbler (Timaliidae: Jabouilleia) from the sub-Himalayan region of Myanmar. The Auk 122: 1064-1069.
Vogel, C. J.; Sweet, P. R.; Le Manh Hung; Hurley, M. M. 2003. Ornithological records from Ha Giang province, north-east Vietnam, during March-June 2000. Forktail 19: 21-30.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
Duckworth, W., Eames, J.C., Mahood, S. & Pilgrim, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Jabouilleia danjoui. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Robinson & Kloss, 1919)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||126,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|