|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species was recently rediscovered and has been listed as Endangered because it is estimated to have a very small population. It does not appear to be in decline, and further surveys may show it to be commoner and hence warrant downlisting to a lower category of threat.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
17 cm. A long-tailed secretive warbler of the forest floor. Upperparts rather warm brown with a distinct long fine silvery supercilium. White throat contrasts with buffy-rufous breast-sides and flanks, fading into an off-white belly. Fairly long bluish legs, and medium-short black bill. Similar spp. Similar to Fiji Bush-warbler Cettia ruficapilla but is larger with a longer tail, more contrasting supercilium and throat, but lacks a rufous cap, and has different behaviour. Voice Repeated short phrases of loud melodic notes; variable and can be similar to Fiji Bush-warbler. Distinctive bubbling alarm call.
BirdLife International. 2006. Distribution of albatrosses and petrels in the Atlantic Ocean and overlap with ICCAT longline fisheries. International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas Collective Volume of Scientific Papers 59: 1003-1013.
Kinsky, F. C. 1975. A new subspecies of the Long-legged Warbler Trichocichla rufa Reichenow, from Vanua Levu, Fiji. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 95: 98-101.
Pratt, H. D.; Bruner, P. L.; Berrett, D. G. 1987. A field guide to the birds of Hawaii and the tropical Pacific. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Watling, D. 1982. The birds of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Millwood Press, Wellington, New Zealand.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., O'Brien, A., Temple, H.
Dutson, G., Holyoak, D., Masibalavu, V., Watling, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Trichocichla rufa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Reichenow, 1890|
|Population size||50-249 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|