This species has a small range, within which it has a severely fragmented distribution, and in several parts of which its habitat is declining in both extent and quality. It is therefore considered Vulnerable.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
The newly described taxon rubehoensis (Rubeho Warbler: Bowie et al. 2009) was named as a species characterised by: deeper red head (1); more conspicuously mottled underparts (12); proportionately slightly longer bill (no score); 1.6% distance in mtDNA (no score). Vocal differences are not described. However, the taxon, acknowledged otherwise to be very poorly known in the field, was recognised in 1993 by one of authors, by its characteristic song, which implies that this must be very close to that of the better known winifredae. Our scoring above is based on the original description without access to specimen material. However, there seem to be no grounds for regarding rubehoensis as anything more than a subspecies of winifredae.
Scepomycter winifredae Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
13-15 cm. Medium-sized forest warbler, found in dense and tall herbaceous vegetation, especially in glades and disturbed forest. Uniform olive-brown, with marginally darker wings and tail. Rich rufous to henna-red face, throat and breast, and with fine buffy vermiculations on belly, vent and flanks. Female duller version of male. Voice Extraordinary piercing, whistled song usually delivered as duet. Hints Travels through undergrowth in pairs, constantly moving, up to 6 m above ground.
Bowie, R. C. K.; FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Kiure, J. 2009. Multilocus molecular DNA variation in Winifred's Warbler Sceptomycter winifredae suggests cryptic speciation and the existence of a threatened species in the Rubeho-Ukaguru Mountains of Tanzania. Ibis 151: 709-719.
Buckley, P.; Matilya, J. G. 1998. Saving Tanzania's mountain forests. World Birdwatch 20: 16-19.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Evans, T. D.; Anderson, G. Q. A. 1993. Results of an ornithological survey in the Ukaguru and East Usambara mountains, Tanzania. Scopus 17: 40-47.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Howell, K.; Andersen, M. 1997. An ornithological visit to the Rubeho Mountains, Tanzania. Scopus 19: 73-82.
Jensen, F. P.; BrÃ¸gger-Jensen, S. 1992. The forest avifauna of the Uzungwa Mountains, Tanzania. Scopus 15: 65-83.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Svendsen, J. O.; Hansen, L. A. 1995. Report on the Uluguru Biodiversity Survey 1993. Royal Society for the Protection of Birds/Tanzania Forestry Research Institute/Centre for Tropical Biodiversity, Sandy, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Burgess, N., Fjeldså, J., Hansen, L., Svendsen, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Bathmocercus winifredae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Moreau, 1938)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change