This species is suspected to be rapidly declining as a result of the degradation and conversion of wooded grasslands throughout its range. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
11 cm. Small prinia with dark blueish-grey crown and narrow rufous-buff supercilium. Rufescent upperparts and buffish underparts. Similar spp. Breeding Rufescent Prinia P. rufescens has less sharply defined crown, narrower supercilium, less strongly rufous upperparts and whiter underparts. Non-breeding Ashy Prinia P. socialis is larger and longer-tailed and lacks supercilium behind eye. Voice Song is forced cheeeeeeeesum-zip-zip-zip. Also, rapidly-repeated zip notes.
Baral, H. S. 2002. Status, distribution and ecology of Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla with new data from Nepal. Danphe 11(1): 21-24.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Singh A. P. 2006. Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla in Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary, Chandigarh, northern India. Indian Birds 2(1): 11.
Sondhi, S. 2011. Occurrence of the Grey-crowned Prinia, Prinia cinereocapilla in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. India Birds 7(1): 21.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Baral, H., Singh, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Prinia cinereocapilla. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)|
|Species name author||Hodgson, 1854|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||33,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|