email a friend
printable version
DD
Tana River Cisticola Cisticola restrictus

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Cisticola restricta Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Cisticola restrictus is known from a small number of specimens, all collected in the lower Tana River basin (at Karawa, Garsen, Ijole, Mnazini and Sangole [Urban et al. 1997]) in eastern Kenya, though it may also be found in Somalia. Recent attempts to locate the species in the field have been unsuccessful, and it has not been seen since 1972. Speculation over the validity of the taxon has shifted into rejection, but further examination of the type-material is desirable for a final conclusion.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as data deficient and possibly extinct (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend justification
The population trend is unknown as this species has not been located in its known range since 1972 (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Ecology
The species was collected in semi-arid, sandy Acacia bushland from the lowlands to 500 m.

Threats
Unknown.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Further examine type-material to clarify taxonomic status. Carry out further surveys of potentially suitable habitat within the lower Tana River basin.

Related state of the world's birds case studies

References
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Shutes, S., Evans, M., Symes, A.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cisticola restrictus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Data Deficient
Family Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
Species name author Traylor, 1967
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,400 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species