email a friend
printable version
LC
Grey Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 53.3 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 653,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,580,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as reasonably common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend justification: The trend direction for this population is difficult to determine owing to the positive and negative processes affecting the species (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant Yes      
Bahrain Native Extant   Yes    
Egypt Vagrant Extant        
India Native Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant Yes      
Israel Vagrant Extant        
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Oman Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Pakistan Native Extant        
Qatar Native Extant   Yes    
Saudi Arabia Native Extant   Yes    
Sudan Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Turkey Vagrant Extant        
Turkmenistan Native Extant        
United Arab Emirates Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Yemen Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Afghanistan Hamun-i-Puzak site factsheet
Afghanistan Registan desert site factsheet
Bahrain Maqabah site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez river marshes and plains site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamidieh (Omidiyeh) plains site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karkheh river marshes site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Mehrouyeh Wildlife Refuge site factsheet
Iraq Al Jadriyah and Umm Al Khanazeer island site factsheet
Iraq Hawizeh site factsheet
Iraq Khawr Abdallah site factsheet
Iraq Samara Wetlands site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Al-Habrow al-Arabi site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Mahazat as-Sayd site factsheet
Saudi Arabia National Wildlife Research Center and environs, Taif site factsheet
Yemen Ma'rib - Naqil Fardah - Baraqish site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry major breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1100 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hypocolius ampelinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
Species name author Bonaparte, 1850
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 653,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species