|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is very poorly known, but it appears to have an extremely small range which is severely fragmented and likely to be declining owing to habitat destruction. It is therefore classified as Critically Endangered. However, it probably remains extant because some suitable habitat remains and searches have not been adequately extensive.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15 cm. Small, olive-and-yellow forest greenbul. Drab olive above, dull yellow below with olive wash across breast. Yellow spots on tips of secondaries and secondary coverts diagnostic. Similar spp. Very similar to Icterine Greenbul P. icterinus, but has yellow spots on wings. Much smaller than Yellow-spotted Nicator Nicator chloris and has yellow, not greyish, underparts. Voice Unknown. Hints Reported to move through the lower storey whilst flicking, partly opened wings.
Gatter, W. 1985. Ein neuer Bulbul aus Westafrika (Aves, Pycnonotidae). Journal of Ornithology 126: 155-161.
Gatter, W.; Gardner, R. 1993. The biology of the Gola Malimbe Malimbus ballmanni Wolters 1974. Bird Conservation International 3: 87-103.
Molubah, F. P.; Garbo, M. 2010. Liberian Greenbul - Phyllastrephus leucolepis Survey Report, July 2010. Society for the Conservation of Nature of Liberia (SCNL).
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A.
Fishpool, L., Rainey, H., Robertson, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phyllastrephus leucolepis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||Gatter, 1985|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||99 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|