This nuthatch has a small, declining, severely fragmented population as a result of loss, degradation and fragmentation of evergreen and semi-evergreen forest. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
16.5 cm. Dazzling, large nuthatch. Black upperside with brilliant blue to white streaks on crown, nape and mantle, broad blue band along scapulars to back and rump and two narrow, white wing-bars. Dull rufous-buff underparts with paler throat and head-sides. Voice Rapid high, tremulous chit'it'it'it'it'it'it'it and shorter, hesitant chit-it chit-it chit-it and chit'it-it, chirririt-it. Hints Check mixed-species flocks foraging in large trees at high altitude.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Vogel, C. J.; Sweet, P. R.; Le Manh Hung; Hurley, M. M. 2003. Ornithological records from Ha Giang province, north-east Vietnam, during March-June 2000. Forktail 19: 21-30.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Sitta formosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)|
|Species name author||Blyth, 1843|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||376,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|