This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is suspected to be undergoing a rapid population decline as it is restricted to low-lying forest in a region where this habitat-type is being cleared and degraded at a rapid rate.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Niltava caerulata Collar and Andrew (1988)
14 cm. Small, brightly-coloured, forest-dwelling flycatcher. Male has dark blue upperparts, wings and tail, paler and brighter on the forehead and supercilium. Black chin, rest of underparts rusty-rufous. Female is brown above with pale eye-ring and blue rump and tail. Similar spp. Male Mangrove Blue-flycatcher C. rufigastra is similar, but lacks the contrasting pale forehead and supercilium and is duller on the lower back and rump. Female is blue above with whitish loral spot. Voice Thin three-note whistled song with last note descending, si-si-tiuuuw.
Ansell, F. F., Edwards, D. P., Hamer, K. C. 2011. Rehabilitation of Logged Rain Forests: Avifaunal Composition, Habitat Structure, and Implications for Biodiversity-Friendly REDD+. Biotropica 43(504-511).
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Derhé, M. A. 2010. The effects of selective logging practices on understory birds in Bornean lowland dipterocarp forest. School of Biological Sciences, University of East Anglia.
Hua,F., Marthy, W., Lee, D., Nazri Janra, M. 2011. Globally threatened Sunda Blue Flycatcher Cyornis caerulatus: synthesis of global records and recent records from Sumatra. Forktail 27: 83-85.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
Brickle, N., Poulsen, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Cyornis caerulatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Bonaparte, 1857)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||963,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|