This flycatcher is believed to be undergoing a rapid decline because of widespread lowland forest loss, resulting in a small and severely fragmented remaining population, which qualifies it as Vulnerable (Collar et al. 1999).
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12 cm. Small, heavy-billed, short-tailed, skulking flycatcher. Male has slate-grey head and upperparts with browner flight feathers. Flaring white supercilium behind eye, often concealed but prominent when singing. White underparts with indistinct grey breast-band and flanks. Pale pink legs. Female has rufescent-brown head and upperparts, brighter on uppertail-coverts. Pale buff eye-ring. White underparts washed rufous on breast and flanks. Similar spp. Male similar to female Little Pied Flycatcher F. westermanni but differs in darker upperparts, supercilium, habits and behaviour. Female similar to Cryptic Flycatcher F. crypta which lacks an eye-ring. Voice Quiet, high-pitched, descending three-note call. Song comprises beautiful, watery, warbling phrases. Hints Extremely skulking, perches close to ground, best located by voice.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ficedula basilanica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1877)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||116,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|