This lowland flycatcher qualifies as Vulnerable because its population is believed to be declining rapidly as a result of continuing extensive deforestation throughout its known range.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
14 cm. Smallish, drab, under-storey flycatcher. Dull grey-brown head and upperparts with paler eye-ring and inconspicuous paler buff greater covert wing-bar and tertial fringes. Whitish chin and belly, rest of underparts ashy-grey, lightly mottled on throat and upper breast. Bright yellow base to lower mandible and gape. Similar spp. A number of superficially similar flycatchers occur sympatrically. The yellow base to bill and largely plain grey underparts, lacking distinct streaking, are diagnostic. Voice Series of short, fast, high-pitched warbled phrases frequently preceded by a quiet wee-tit wee-tit.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Muscicapa randi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||Amadon & duPont, 1970|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||118,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|