Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Goodman, S. M.; Weigt, L. A. 2002. The generic and species relationships of the reputed endemic Malagasy genus Pseudocossyphus (family Turdidae). Ostrich 73(1 & 2): 26-35.
Monticola sharpei (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. sharpei and M. erythronotus following Goodman and Weigt (2002) and (Collar 2005) on the basis of multiple morphological characters (reduced blackish terminal tail-band and longer tail, male with reddish-brown back, no blue on breast, female with brighter upperparts and tail, no white streaking on breast) in spite of an absence of genetic distinctiveness (Outlaw et al. 2007). However, M. sharpei and M. bensoni (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into M. sharpei on the basis of evidence in Goodman and Weigt (2002) and Outlaw et al. (2007), plus a review of recordings of vocalisations by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.
A small forest-dwelling rock-thrush. Males are blue on head, mantle and upper breast, bright orange on lower breast and belly. Females are brown on back, wings and tail, with paler underparts scalloped and streaked browner. The bases of the outer tail-feathers of both sexes are orange. Similar spp. From Benson's Rock-thrush P. bensoni by overall more intense colours, especially the orange on the breast of the male and the darker brown back and breast-streaking of the female. Hints A discreet denizen of the rainforest understorey. Males are most easily detected by the song, a rather quiet "toee toee toee" or variants, often delivered from the sub-canopy.
Collar, N. J. 1999. The type locality and conservation status of Monticola bensoni. Ostrich 70: 151.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Hawkins, A. F. A.; Thiollay, J. M.; Goodman, S. M. 1998. The birds of the rÃ©serve spÃ©ciale d'Anjanaharibe-Sud, Madagascar. Fieldiana Zoology News Series no. 90, pp. 93-122. Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, IL.
Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Langrand, O.; Goodman, S. M. 1996. Current distribution and status of Benson's Rockthrush Pseudocossyphus bensoni, a Madagascar endemic. Ostrich 67: 49-54.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Sinclair, I.; Langrand, O. 1998. Birds of the Indian Ocean Islands: Madagascar, Mauritius, RÃ©union, Rodrigues, Seychelles, The Comoros. Struik Publishers (Pty) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S., Gilroy, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Monticola sharpei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/06/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Gray, 1871)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||243,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|