This species qualifies as Vulnerable because, although it has a large range, its population throughout Central Africa is highly fragmented, small and may be in overall decline owing primarily to the clearance and degradation of its habitat.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Large bird with carmine, black and lilac head. Dark bluish-grey upperparts with silky grey throat and breast and yellow belly. Similar spp. White-necked Rockfowl P. gymnocephalus very similar but ranges do not overlap. Voice Breathy shisss and other clucks and clicks. Mostly silent when foraging. Hints Extremely elusive. Characterised by hopping along the forest floor or short flights between trees, but not known for sustained flights.
It remains seriously threatened by forest clearance and increasing human disturbance throughout much of its range, and at many sites in Cameroon survives only in poor quality habitat (Thompson and Fotso 1995). Forest clearance takes place for agriculture, largely crop fields and cocoa plantations (T. Awa in litt. 2007, R. Fotso in litt. 2007). In many non-protected areas where the species occurs, in Cameroon for example, disturbance is caused by activities such as logging and slash-and-burn agriculture (Bian et al. 2006, Awa et al. 2009). In protected areas, encroachment by farmers, hunters and loggers means that these populations are also under threat. In Gabon and Bioko, there is only minimal habitat loss and the species is unlikely to be affected by human activity in the near future, as in these parts of its range it inhabits extremely rugged and inaccessible areas. Adults may be hunted to a limited extent for trade and, on Mt Kupe and the Ebo forest at least, it is often caught in spring-traps set for mammals (Bian et al. 2006, R. Fotso in litt. 2007, R. Whytock in litt. 2012). The lack of suitable breeding sites, particularly of suitable rocks, may also partly account for its scarcity. However, work in the Ebo forest, Cameroon has shown that nest site availability may not always be a limiting factor for P. oreas populations (Whytock, unpub. data. 2012). Abandoned nests can remain unused for many years on suitable rock faces and population estimates may be unreliable where densities are are derived from nest counts (R. Whytock in litt. 2012). In addition, cannibalism and predation probably contribute to low breeding success (Brosset and Erard 1986, Bian et al. 2006). For example, low nests in Korup are known to be destroyed by chimpanzees Pan troglodytes and drills Papio leucophaeus (Bian et al. 2006). Disturbance resulting from human visits to breeding sites, especially by birdwatchers within the growing ecotourism sector, is becoming a major concern and it can lead to disproportionate effects on breeding success if safe viewing regimes are not put in place (T. Awa in litt. 2007, Awa et al. 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I. It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. It is fully protected by national law in Cameroon, but although it cannot be killed, it may be captured and held in captivity under special licence (Bian et al. 2006). Enforcement of this law, however, is minimal (Thompson 2004, R. Fotso and E. Owusu per Thompson 2004). The Cameroon Biodiversity Conservation Society has been preparing a National Important Bird Areas Conservation Strategy, which should include a monitoring plan for globally threatened bird species. Following an international stakeholder workshop, an international action plan for the species was published in 2006, with a five-year plan to stabilise or increase current populations at key sites (Bian et al. 2006).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey one or more known areas to establish baseline population density (H. Thompson in litt. 2000), and conduct more extensive surveys in south-east Nigeria (Ash 1991). The low density and often rugged habitat preferred by P. oreas makes traditional sampling methods (such as using line transects to estimate nest site density) ineffective and novel methods need to be developed, such as using camera trap arrays (R. Whytock in litt. 2012). Carry out annual monitoring of previously surveyed sites following the acquisition of baseline data and provide training for potential surveyors (Bian et al. 2006). Study genetics using samples from different subpopulations to assess effective population size and degree of inbreeding. Obtain distribution and trend data for the species's populations throughout its range (Bian et al. 2006). Provide better protection and management at key sites (Bian et al. 2006). Assess the impact of human activities on the species and reduce the threat of stress caused by human presence and activities (Bian et al. 2006). Reinforce local capacity for the study of the species (Bian et al. 2006). Increase the awareness of tourists, researchers and investors about their impacts on the species, develop an environmental education programme centred on the species and raise awareness amongst stakeholders of its importance (Bian et al. 2006). Train local guides to minimise disturbance to the species (Bian et al. 2006). Restrict access to sites through the use of legislation (Bian et al. 2006), and establish safe viewing regimes at suitable sites to promote ecotourism as an alternative income-generating activity (Awa et al. 2009).
Adeyemo, A. I.; Ayodele, I. A. 2005. Food and feeding ecology of the rock fowl Picathartes oreas in Old Oyo National Park, Nigeria. African Journal of Ecology 43(1): 1-6.
Ash, J. 1991. The Grey-necked Picarthartes Picathartes oreas and Ibadan Malimbe Malimbus ibadanensis in Nigeria. Bird Conservation International 1: 93-106.
Awa, T. 2009. Grey-necked Picathartes studies in Cameroon. BirdLife Africa Newsletter 11(3): 19.
Bian, R.; Awa, T.; Ndang'ang'a, P. K.; Fotso, R.; Hoffmann, D.; Sande, E. 2006. International Action Plan for Grey-necked Picathartes Picathartes oreas. BirdLife International Africa Partnership Secretariat, Nairobi.
Brosset, A.; Erard, C. 1986. Les oiseaux des régions forestières du nord-est du Gabon. Société Nationale de Protection de la Nature, Paris.
Butynski, T. M.; Schaaf, C. D.; Hearn, G. W. 1996. The Grey-necked Picathartes Picathartes oreas on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. Ostrich 67: 90-93.
Cassidy, R.; Watkins, B.; Cassidy, T. 2010. First record of Grey-necked Picathartes Picathartes oreas for Central African Republic. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 17(2): 216-217.
Christy, P.; Maisels, F. 2007. Grey-necked Picathartes Picathartes oreas use man-made structures to breed. Malimbus 29(2): 126-128.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 2007. Grey-necked Picathartes Picathartes oreas breeding in riverine situations. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 185-186.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1998. Preliminary survey of the fauna (in particular the avifauna) of the reserves of Boumba-Bek and Nki, south-eastern Cameroon.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1999. Etudes ornithologiques et mammalogiques dans les Parcs Nationaux de la Bénoué et du Faro (Mars 1999).
Ezealor, A. U., Manu, S. A. and Obot, E. A. 2007. Food and feeding ecology of the rock fowl (sic) Picatthartes (sic) oreas in Old Oyo National Park, Nigeria: a critique. Roan 4(1): 1-7.
French, A. 2006. Rock on: rock islands provide rare habitat for a rare African bird. Wildlife Conservation 109(4): 10-11.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Mamonekene, V.; Bokandza-Paco, F. L. 2006. Première observation du Picatharte du Cameroun Picathartes oreas au Congo-Brazzaville. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 13: 84-85.
Thompson, H. S.; Fotso, R. 1995. Rockfowl: the genus Picathartes. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 2(1): 25-28.
Thompson, H. S.; Fotso, R. 2000. Conservation of two threatened species: Picathartes. Ostrich 71(1 & 2): 154-156.
Thompson, H.S. 2004. Behaviour of the White-necked Picathartes Picathartes gymnocephalus, at nest sites prior to breeding. Malimbus 26(1-2): 24-30.
Thompson, H.S. 2004. The reproductive biology of the White-necked Picathartes Picathartes gymnocephalus. Ibis 146: 615-622.
Tye, H. 1987. Breeding biology of Picathartes oreas. Le Gerfaut 77: 313-332.
Waltert, M.; Mühlenberg, M. 2000. A nest of Grey-necked Picathartes Picathartes oreas constructed in a tree. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 7(2): 132.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Alexander-Marrack, P., Awa, T., Bowden, C., Christy, P., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Fotso, R., Hall, P., Thompson, H.S. & Whytock, R.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Picathartes oreas. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Reichenow, 1899|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change