|BirdLife Species Champion||Viking Optical|
|BirdLife Species Guardian||Nature Seychelles|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species qualifies as Critically Endangered since it has an extremely small range and probably only one viable population persisting on an island where there has been a continuing decline in the extent of habitat. However, the situation may be improving as this population appears to have substantially increased in the last 20 years, at least partly owing to a variety of habitat management measures. The species may be more adaptable than its present range suggests as a number of territories are now in open woodland with housing encroachment, and an increasing number of tree species are used for nesting. Following the successful reintroduction of birds to Denis Island, this species will warrant downlisting after five years if both populations are still self-sustaining, as the species occurs at multiple locations; but in the meantime it retains this classification as a precautionary measure.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
20 cm (plus 16 cm central tail feathers in male). Long-tailed, all-black flycatcher. Male has blue bill and facial skin, long central tail feathers and all-black plumage which, at close range, shows deep blue sheen. Female and juvenile lack long tail feathers and have black head, creamy-white underparts and chestnut upperparts and tail. Voice Harsh szzweet alarm and whistled song.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Anon. 2007. Diguois receive social marketing at their fingertips. Zwazo: 12.
Anon. 2012. Mixed news from the Seychelles. World Birdwatch 24: 8.
BirdLife International. 2009. Species Guardian Action Update: February 2009 Long-billed Tailorbird Artisornis moreaui. Available at: #http://www.birdlife.org/extinction/pdfs/Long-billed_Tailorbird_Guardian_update_Feb09.pdf#.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Currie, D. Undated. Ecological requirements of the Seychelles Black Paradise Flycatcher: consequences for conservation and management. Nature Seychelles, Mahé.
Currie, D.; Bristol, R.; Millett, J.; Hill, M.; Bristol, U.; Parr, S. J.; Shah, N. J. 2003. Habitat requirements of the Seychelles black paradise flycatcher Terpsiphone corvina: a re-evaluation of translocation priorities. Ibis 145: 624-636.
Currie, D.; Bristol, R.; Millett, J.; Shah, N. J. 2003. The distribution and population of the Seychelles black paradise flycatcher Terpsiphone corvina: implications for conservation and translocation. Bird Conservation International 13: 307-318.
Currie, D.; Bristol, R.; Millett, J.; Shah, N.J. 2005. Demography of the Seychelles Black Paradise-flycatcher: considerations for conservation and reintroduction. Ostrich 76(3&4): 104-110.
Currie, D.; Hill, M.; Millett, J.; Bristol, R.; Nevill, J.; Shah, N. J. 2003. Conservation options for the critically endangered Seychelles Black Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone corvina. Bird Conservation International 13: 97-114.
Gerlach, J. 1996. New threats to Seychelles birds. Birdwatch 20: 18-24.
Henriette, E. and Laboudallon, V. 2011. Seychelles paradise flycatcher conservation introduction: Population assessment on Denis Island, Seychelles, 12-17 December 2011.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Ladoucer. 1997. Sighting of Paradise Flycatcher (La Vev) on Marianne Island. Ministry of Environment, Internal report, Jan 1997.
Neufeld, D. 1998. Nest site use and changes in habitat of the Seychelles Black Paradise Flycatcher. Biological Conservation 84: 103-105.
Parr, S. 1998. Recolonisation of Marianne Island by Seychelles Paradise Flycatcher after 60 years. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 5(2): 90-91.
Rocamora, G. 1997. Rare and threatened species, sites and habitats monitoring programme in Seychelles: monitoring methodologies and recommended priority actions.
Shah, N. J. 1995. La Veuve Special Reserve Management Plan.
Shah, N. J. 1996. Environmental Impact Asssessment of the La Digue solid waste landfill site.
Shah, N. J.; Parr, S. 1998. Avian Ecosystems Management Project. Project Document.
Watson, J. 1981. The Seychelles Black Paradise Flycatcher Tersiphone corvina on La Digue.
Watson, J. 1991. The Seychelles Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone corvina on La Digue: population size, habitat requirements and management options. Bird Conservation International 1: 107-122.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Warren, B. & Wright, L
Bristol, R., Groombridge, J., Parr, M., Shah, N. & Currie, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Terpsiphone corvina. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||(Newton, 1867)|
|Population size||140-190 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||16 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|