This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is undergoing a rapid and continuing population decline as a result of extensive forest loss at low to mid-altitudes within its range.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
25 cm. Canopy-dwelling, black-and-white passerine. Male has black head and upper breast, forming dark hood. Dark grey back and rump, black wings with white wing-patch across greater coverts and tertials. Black tail with white tips to outer tail feathers. Dark grey breast and belly, white undertail-coverts. Dark bill, iris and legs. Female similar to male although head grey (lacks black hood) and underparts paler. Similar spp. Bar-bellied Cuckoo-shrike C. striata larger and lacks white in wing. Voice Loud, sharp whistles tseeuu, sometimes running together to form jangled phrase. Hints Joins mixed feeding flocks. Tends to stay in the canopy.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Lowen, J., Peet, N., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Coracina ostenta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Ripley, 1952|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||23,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|