Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Andrew, P. 1992. The birds of Indonesia: a checklist (Peters' sequence). Indonesian Ornithological Society, Jakarta.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Sphecotheres viridis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. viridis and S. vieilloti (which includes flaviventris) following Andrew (1992). S. viridis (Christidis and Boles 1994) does not match S. viridis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) because it includes viridis, vieilloti, flaviventris and hypoleucus (the latter is treated as a separate species by Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993).
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Sphecotheres viridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)|
|Species name author||Vieillot, 1816|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||30,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|