email a friend
printable version
VU
Moustached Antpitta Grallaria alleni

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2005 Vulnerable
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 8,000 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 1500-7000 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1001-10000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.5 - - -
Population justification: This species is described as rare and essentially unknown; its population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Trend justification: This species's population is suspected to be declining slowly, in line with rates of habitat loss within its range.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant Yes      
Ecuador Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Alto Quindío site factsheet
Colombia Bosques del Oriente de Risaralda site factsheet
Colombia Cañón del Río Barbas y Bremen site factsheet
Colombia Cuenca del Río Toche site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Cueva de los Guácharos site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Hidrográfica, Forestal y Parque Ecológico de Río Blanco site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Ibanasca site factsheet
Colombia Reservas Comunitarias de Roncesvalles (part of Loros Andinos Natural Reserve AZE) site factsheet
Ecuador Cordillera de Huacamayos-San Isidro-Sierra Azul site factsheet
Ecuador Maquipucuna-Río Guayllabamba site factsheet
Ecuador Mashpi-Pachijal site factsheet
Ecuador Mindo and western foothills of Volcan Pichincha (Mindo y Estribaciones Occidentales del volcán Pichincha IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cofán-Bermejo site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas y alrededores site factsheet
Ecuador Río Toachi-Chiriboga site factsheet
Ecuador Territorio Étnico Awá y alrededores site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 1800 - 2500 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Grallaria alleni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
Species name author Chapman, 1912
Population size 1500-7000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 8,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species