email a friend
printable version
LC
Chestnut-capped Foliage-gleaner Hylocryptus rectirostris

Justification
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Synonym(s)
Automulus rectirostris Collar and Andrew (1988)

Identification
Size: 20.5 cm. Summary: A large, long-billed mainly terrestrial bright rufous-orange Foliage-gleaner. Id: Orange rufous head, contrasting with golden brown back; orange rufous tail and wings. Underparts pale ochraceous, whiter on throat and tinged olive on lower flanks. Similar: Planalto Foliage-gleaner Philydor dimidiatus is smaller, shorter billed and shows a distinct supercilium. Hints: Noisy when foraging in the leaf litter, often located by rustling sounds of tossing leaves. Voice: A loud "wat", "ka ka ka" and a chicken like "có-có-có-rec".

Distribution and population
This species occurs in the interior of Brazil (south Bahia and central Minas Gerais west through Goiás to south Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul, and south to south-west and eastern São Paulo (Betini et al. 1998) and north-west Paraná) and north-east Paraguay (scarce to uncommon in north Concepcíon with records for one site in San Pedro) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hayes 1995).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
The species is found in the undergrowth of gallery forest and patches of deciduous woodland.

Threats
The species is presumably threatened by selective logging and agricultural conversion of forested areas within the Brazilian planalto, and more information is required regarding population size and trends.

References
Betini, G.; Pacheco, J. F.; Aleixo, A.; Lima, F. C. T., de. 1998. New records extend the known range of the Henna-capped Foliage-gleaner (Hylocryptus rectirostris) southeastward (Passeriformes: Furnariidae). Ararajuba 6(2): 145-146.

Hayes, F. E. 1995. Status, distribution and biogeography of the birds of Paraguay. American Birding Association, Colorado Springs.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hylocryptus rectirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Wied, 1831)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,010,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species