This species is projected to experience a moderately rapid population reduction that may have begun already. It also has a small range within which habitat is becoming increasingly degraded, in particular owing to the development of pine plantations. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
21-22 cm. Large cinclodes with fairly long, straight bill and relatively long tail. Prominent white supercilium. Dark on the lores to the rear of the auriculars. Greyish brown above with slightly darker crown. Two indistinct buff wing-bars and a cinnamon-buff wing panel. The tail is brown with paler outer retrices. Sexes alike. Similar spp. The only cinclodes occurring within its small range. Voice: Song, a prolonged trill increasing in volume towards the end, given from a perch or in flight; call a descending "tseeoo".
Freitas, G. H. S. de; Costa, L. M.; Ferreira, J. D.; Rodrigues, M. 2008. The range of Long-tailed Cinclodes Cinclodes pabsti extends to Minas Gerais (Brazil). Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 128(3): 215-216.
Remsen, J. V. 2003. Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D.A. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 162-357. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J. & Sharpe, C J
Accordi, I., Amorim, J., Fontana, C. & Olmos, F.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Cinclodes pabsti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Sick, 1969|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||21,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|