email a friend
printable version
LC
Lesser Antillean Pewee Contopus latirostris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 10.8 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,400 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant       Yes
Barbados Native Extant       Yes
Dominica Native Extant       Yes
Guadeloupe (to France) Native Extant       Yes
Martinique (to France) Native Extant       Yes
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant       Yes
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant       Yes
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant       Yes
St Lucia Native Extant       Yes
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Dominica Morne Diablotin National Park site factsheet
Dominica Morne Trois Pitons National Park site factsheet
Guadeloupe (to France) Forestry massif of Basse-Terre island site factsheet
Guadeloupe (to France) Grand Cul-de-Sac Marin's eastern coastline site factsheet
Martinique (to France) Forêts du Nord et de la Montagne Pelée site factsheet
Martinique (to France) Grand Macabou site factsheet
Martinique (to France) Mangrove de Fort de France site factsheet
Martinique (to France) Massif forestier entre Le Diamant et les Trois-Îlets site factsheet
Martinique (to France) Pitons du Carbet site factsheet
Martinique (to France) Presqu'île de la Caravelle site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Acantilados del Noroeste site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Carite site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Ceiba and Naguabo site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Cordillera Central site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Este Central site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Guaniquilla and Boquerón site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Karso del Norte site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Karso del Sur site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Maricao and Susúa site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Salinas de Punta Cucharas site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Sierra Bermeja and Laguna Cartagena site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Suroeste site factsheet
St Lucia Government Forest Reserve site factsheet
St Lucia Mandele Dry Forest site factsheet
St Lucia North-east coast site factsheet
St Lucia Pitons Management Area site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 900 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Contopus latirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Verreaux, 1866)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,400 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species