This species has a small range in which forest has been extensively cleared and fragmented. Despite inhabiting edge environments and even nesting in human-modified habitats, it appears intolerant of forest fragmentation, suggesting that it is declining. However, an elucidation of its habitat requirements or improved knowledge of its distribution, especially in Nicaragua, may result in the species being downlisted to Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
12 cm. Distinctive flycatcher with bright underparts. Darkish grey head, tinged olive in female. Broken white eye-ring and lores. Olive-green upperparts tinged ochraceous. Dusky wings with two ochraceous wing-bars and margins of secondaries. Buffy-white throat. Ochraceous breast and fairly bright yellow belly. Black upper mandible, pinkish on lower with black tip. Grey legs. Similar spp. Much more colourful than sympatric Empidonax flycatchers. Myiobius flycatchers have a yellowish rump. Voice Rapid phrase, with last note loudest, chee chee spt't cheew or chit it-it chee'yew. Sometimes longer and more elaborate.
Costa Rica Gateway. 1998. Rancho's bird list.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Harcourt, C. S.; Sayer, J. A. 1996. The conservation atlas of tropical forests: the Americas. Simon and Schuster, New York.
McDade, L. A.; Bawa, K. S.; Hespenheide, H. A.; Hartshorn, G. S. 1994. La Selva: ecology and natural history of a neotropical rain forest. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
Stiles, F.G. and Skutch, A.F. 1989. A Guide to the Birds of Costa Rica. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T.
Behrstock, R., Coopmans, P., Erb, K., Newfield, N., Reid, M., Stiles, F., Stuart, T., Vander Gaast, J., van Gausig, ..
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Aphanotriccus capitalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Salvin, 1865)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|