email a friend
printable version
EN
Ash-breasted Tit-tyrant Anairetes alpinus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered C2a(i) 
Vulnerable  

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Endangered
2008 Endangered
2006 Endangered
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 11,900 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 150-700 medium Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 51-250 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 250-999 individuals (G. Servat in litt. 1999, G. Engblom in litt. 2000). This equates to 167-666 mature individuals, rounded here to 150-700 mature individuals.
Trend justification: This species's population is suspected to be experiencing a moderate and ongoing decline, in line with habitat loss and degradation within its range.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Bolivia Native Extant Yes      
Peru Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Madidi site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Mina Elba site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Sanja Pampa site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Taquesi site factsheet
Bolivia Bosques de Polylepis de Cotapata site factsheet
Bolivia Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba site factsheet
Peru Abra Málaga-Vilcanota site factsheet
Peru Cerro Huanzalá-Huallanca site factsheet
Peru Champará site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Huayhuash site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Huayhuash y Nor-Oyón site factsheet
Peru Cotahuasi site factsheet
Peru Lagos Yanacocha site factsheet
Peru Parque Nacional Huascarán site factsheet
Peru Runtacocha-Morococha site factsheet
Peru Santuario Histórico Machu Picchu site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 3700 - 4500 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Increase in fire frequency/intensity Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anairetes alpinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Endangered
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Carriker, 1933)
Population size 150-700 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 11,900 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species