email a friend
printable version
LC
Slaty Elaenia Elaenia strepera

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 231,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 2,580,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This species is suspected to lose 9-9.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (14 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant        
Bolivia Native Extant        
Colombia Native Extant        
Peru Native Extant        
Trinidad and Tobago Vagrant Extant        
Venezuela Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Abra Grande site factsheet
Argentina Acambuco site factsheet
Argentina Alto Calilegua site factsheet
Argentina Cerro Negro de San Antonio site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta de las Higuerillas site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta del Clavillo site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta del Obispo site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta del Totoral site factsheet
Argentina El Fuerte y Santa Clara site factsheet
Argentina Fincas Santiago y San Andrés site factsheet
Argentina Itiyuro-Tuyunti site factsheet
Argentina La Porcelana site factsheet
Argentina Lagunas San Miguel y El Sauce site factsheet
Argentina Palomitas y Ebro site factsheet
Argentina Pampichuela site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Baritú site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Calilegua site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Campo de los Alisos site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional El Rey site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial La Florida site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Laguna Pintascayoc site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Los Ñuñorcos y Reserva Natural Quebrada del Portugués site factsheet
Argentina Quebrada de la Cébila site factsheet
Argentina Quebrada del Toro site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Las Lancitas site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial Santa Ana site factsheet
Argentina Río Los Sosa site factsheet
Argentina Río Santa María site factsheet
Argentina Río Seco site factsheet
Argentina San Francisco-Río Jordan site factsheet
Argentina Santa Victoria, Cañani y Cayotal site factsheet
Argentina Sierra de Medina site factsheet
Argentina Sierra de Zapla site factsheet
Argentina Sierra Rosario de la Frontera site factsheet
Argentina Sierras de Carahuasi site factsheet
Argentina Tiraxi y Las Capillas site factsheet
Argentina Trancas site factsheet
Argentina Valle Morado site factsheet
Argentina Yala site factsheet
Argentina Yuto y Vinalito site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Nacional de Flora y Fauna Tariquía site factsheet
Bolivia Serranía de Aguarague site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 500 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Elaenia strepera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author Cabanis, 1883
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 231,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species